[Solved] Is it possible to insert multiple blank rows?

Discuss the spreadsheet application

[Solved] Is it possible to insert multiple blank rows?

Postby mallomar » Sat Sep 15, 2018 4:28 pm

I often need to insert multiple blank rows, and I can't figure out how. I end up having to insert one row at a time.

Is there a way? I did some Googling and found pages that implied it can be done, but I had no success. Entirely possible I wasn't doing it correctly. I was selecting multiple blank rows (from the bottom of my Calc file), copying and inserting. No joy. One new row appears.

TIA.
Last edited by mallomar on Sun Sep 16, 2018 3:43 am, edited 2 times in total.
OpenOffice 4.0 on Mac OX 10.6
mallomar
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 4:50 am

Re: Is it possible to insert multiple blank rows?

Postby Zizi64 » Sat Sep 15, 2018 4:31 pm

I often need to insert multiple blank rows, and I can't figure out how. I end up having to insert one row at a time.

In a Writer doc? Or in a Calc spreadsheet?
Tibor Kovacs, Hungary; LO4.4.7, LO5.4.7 on Win7x64Prof.
PortableApps, winPenPack: LO3.3.0-LO6.1.0 and AOO4.1.5
Please, edit the initial post in the topic: add the word [Solved] at the beginning of the subject line - if your problem has been solved.
User avatar
Zizi64
Volunteer
 
Posts: 7162
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 7:55 am
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Re: Is it possible to insert multiple blank rows?

Postby Zizi64 » Sat Sep 15, 2018 4:53 pm

This function works fine in my LibreOffice 5.4.7 version Calc application, and it works in my AOO 4.1.5 Calc portable version. You must select whole rows - by clicking on the row numbers - (but not only a few cells in a row) before you copy them.
 Edit: It works when i select a few cells only in more than one row. 

This function only works in same place where you selected the rows.

You must select the target place (rows) where to the new rows will be inserted. Then click on the 'Insert - Rows' menu item.
Last edited by Zizi64 on Sat Sep 15, 2018 5:06 pm, edited 4 times in total.
Tibor Kovacs, Hungary; LO4.4.7, LO5.4.7 on Win7x64Prof.
PortableApps, winPenPack: LO3.3.0-LO6.1.0 and AOO4.1.5
Please, edit the initial post in the topic: add the word [Solved] at the beginning of the subject line - if your problem has been solved.
User avatar
Zizi64
Volunteer
 
Posts: 7162
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 7:55 am
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Re: Is it possible to insert multiple blank rows?

Postby FJCC » Sat Sep 15, 2018 5:00 pm

I can do this by selecting a vertical range of cells by clicking and dragging and then choosing the menu Insert -> Rows.
AOO 3.4 or 4.1 on MS Windows XP ( before 2013-08-03) or Windows 7
If your question is answered, please go to your first post, select the Edit button, and add [Solved] to the beginning of the title.
FJCC
Moderator
 
Posts: 6700
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2008 8:08 pm
Location: Colorado, USA

Re: Is it possible to insert multiple blank rows?

Postby MrProgrammer » Sat Sep 15, 2018 5:05 pm

mallomar wrote:I often need to insert multiple blank rows, and I can't figure out how. I end up having to insert one row at a time. Is there a way?
Let's say you want to insert four empty rows between rows 2 and 3. Select row 3, the row you want to insert before, and a total of four rows. So you will select rows 3, 4, 5, and 6. Do that by clicking row 3's number at the left side of the page then dragging down in that column and releasing the mouse key when you arrive at 6. Or, do that by clicking on the 3 then shift-clicking on the 6. Now use Insert → Rows. The number of rows inserted is the number of rows selected.

After you've selected some rows, shortcut key ⌘= or ⌘+ on a Mac will do Insert → Rows. I believe the shortcut key is Ctrl= or Ctrl+ on other platforms. I use a Mac and insert rows by selecting the desired number and using ⌘=.

mallomar wrote:I was selecting multiple blank rows (from the bottom of my Calc file), copying and inserting. No joy. One new row appears.
That procedure is not quite right. After copying the rows you would need to use Edit → Paste Special → Shift Cells → Down. But I think using Insert → Rows, as described above, is easier.

If this solved your problem please go to your first post use the Edit button and add [Solved] to the start of the title. You can select the green checkmark icon at the same time.

[Tutorial] Ten concepts that every Calc user should know
[Tutorial] Mac FAQ
Mr. Programmer
AOO 4.1.5 Build 9789 on Mac OS 10.11.6.   The locale for any menus or Calc formulas in my posts is English (USA).
User avatar
MrProgrammer
Volunteer
 
Posts: 3468
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 7:57 pm
Location: Wisconsin, USA

Re: Is it possible to insert multiple blank rows?

Postby njhub » Sat Sep 15, 2018 9:42 pm

Hi mallomar,

Try it this way: In the first line, paste
Code: Select all   Expand viewCollapse view
= HYPERLINK ("# 2: 6"; "add rows")

Click "add rows" to select the area from line two to six.
In the menu Select "Insert Rows Above", you get five new blank lines.
mallomar.ods
(8.99 KiB) Downloaded 2 times
LibreOffice Version: 6.1.1.2 (x64) (fr) on: Windows 10.0
njhub
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu May 17, 2018 8:36 am
Location: Mayotte YT

Re: Is it possible to insert multiple blank rows?

Postby mallomar » Sun Sep 16, 2018 3:37 am

Thanks for all of the quick responses!

MrProgrammer's method worked for me -- simple and fast.
OpenOffice 4.0 on Mac OX 10.6
mallomar
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 4:50 am


Return to Calc

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: biggles, Google [Bot] and 39 guests