Exchange DataBase Function

Using them, Making them , Finding them

Exchange DataBase Function

Postby dishdogg » Tue Jan 29, 2008 10:31 pm

I Need some help. I'm fairly new to all of this, but I use Writer in conjunction to a fairly complex Database with multiple Queries. I would like to use the same template for all of these queries, however, when I use "Exchange DataBase" in EDIT, all of my fields change over except for "Next Record" Command. So my whole Template fills up with the same record. Don't know if I'm being clear, but PLEASE HELP ME!
dishdogg
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 2:50 am

Re: Exchange DataBase Function

Postby r4zoli » Wed Jan 30, 2008 10:58 pm

It is not clear to me what means "Exchange DataBase"? :cry:
How many database connected to Writer document?
If more than one you use subforms?

What OOo version and OS?
AOO 4.0 and LibO 4 on Win 8
Hungarian forum co-admin
User avatar
r4zoli
Volunteer
 
Posts: 2882
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 8:23 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Re: Exchange DataBase Function

Postby acknak » Thu Jan 31, 2008 12:45 am

In a quick test, the Next_Record field changes when I use Edit > Exchange Database.

What version of OOo are you using?

You could try deleting and re-inserting the Next_Record field, just to see if that will "shake it loose".
AOO4/LO5 • Linux • Fedora 23
User avatar
acknak
Moderator
 
Posts: 22756
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:25 am
Location: USA:NJ:E3

Re: Exchange DataBase Function

Postby JohnV » Thu Jan 31, 2008 1:26 am

Works for me also but I'll explain what I did to test it and maybe something will help the OP since i had already written it.

In my Bibliography database I have several tables that the all contain the Identifier field. I opened a new Writer doc, pressed F4, opened the biblio table, selected all records, clicked the Data to Text icon , put the bullet in Fields and inserted the Identifier field in the document. That gives me 14 Identifier fields filled with different data and 13 Next Record fields.*

I then changed to the biblo2 table with 2 records, did Edit > Exchange Database (be sure you select what you want in the right window and click Define), clicked the Data to Fields icon and got my 2 records with the other 12 Identifier being blank. So the Next Record field was changed to the new data source correctly.

The template doesn't happen to be for labels with the Synchronize button active?

* If you get errors when you do this simply click the Data to Fields to clear them.
JohnV
Volunteer
 
Posts: 1585
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:32 am
Location: Kentucky, USA


Return to Templates

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests