[Solved] Changing default value of listbox

Creating and using forms

[Solved] Changing default value of listbox

Postby gkick » Mon Sep 23, 2019 5:05 pm

Hi all,

Not sure if this is possible without macro or sql update. Imagine dataentry of lots of records in an asset db and you decide to enter all items by a particular room. Now you do not want to select the room or location anew every time you create a record (if you are lazy) Instead you want the default value to stick until you change it by changing the entry in the listbox.
Anyone done something long these lines?
Ta
Last edited by gkick on Tue Sep 24, 2019 5:55 am, edited 1 time in total.
Libre Office 6.4.6 on Windows 10 HSQL 2.51 backend
gkick
 
Posts: 276
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2019 5:24 pm
Location: Chile

Re: Changing default value of listbox

Postby Villeroy » Tue Sep 24, 2019 12:17 am

Please, edit this topic's initial post and add "[Solved]" to the subject line if your problem has been solved.
Ubuntu 18.04, no OpenOffice, LibreOffice 6.4
User avatar
Villeroy
Volunteer
 
Posts: 28792
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:35 am
Location: Germany

Re: Changing default value of listbox

Postby gkick » Tue Sep 24, 2019 5:33 am

Just perfect, thank you!
Libre Office 6.4.6 on Windows 10 HSQL 2.51 backend
gkick
 
Posts: 276
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2019 5:24 pm
Location: Chile


Return to Forms

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests