[Solved] Replicating a "label" thru a table? [Biz cards]

Using them, Making them , Finding them

[Solved] Replicating a "label" thru a table? [Biz cards]

Postby fast_ian » Thu Aug 08, 2013 1:56 am

Hey,

Contrary to much I've now read otherwise, I had no trouble "producing" the attached - Hopefully a pic is worth a 1000....

My problem is I cannot, for the life of me, figure out how to "replicate" it all thru the sheet! :(

I obviously deleted the contents of "A2", hoping to simply C&P A1 there, then select the row and copy that - Pretty poor solution, but I'm desperate! ;)

Many posts talk of "synchronise", but I just can't see it! Please tell me where I'm screwing up, TIA!

Cheers,
Ian
Attachments
card.jpg
Last edited by fast_ian on Tue Aug 13, 2013 7:23 am, edited 1 time in total.
Neooffice 3.3 on Mac OSx Leopard
fast_ian
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 8:37 pm

Re: Replicating a "label" thru a table? [Biz cards]

Postby thomasjk » Thu Aug 08, 2013 5:19 am

I suggest you read this excellent article http://www.freesoftwaremagazine.com/art ... office_org. What steps did you take? Did you use File-->New-->Business Cards? I suggest using File-->New Labels then select the a business card such as Avery Letter Size 5371 Business Card White or similar.
Tom K.
Windows 10 Home version 1803 17134.165
LibreOffice 5.4.7.2
thomasjk
Volunteer
 
Posts: 4436
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 4:52 pm
Location: North Carolina

Re: Replicating a "label" thru a table? [Biz cards]

Postby fast_ian » Thu Aug 08, 2013 8:46 pm

thomasjk wrote:I suggest you read this excellent article http://www.freesoftwaremagazine.com/art ... office_org. What steps did you take? Did you use File-->New-->Business Cards? I suggest using File-->New Labels then select the a business card such as Avery Letter Size 5371 Business Card White or similar.


Thanks for the link - Much more "information" than needed!.....

However, I have now done it the way you suggested (File -> new labels -> Avery letter] I do now see the "synchronize labels" option, and it will indeed paste the *text* box into all the cards. Trouble is, it refuses to take the jpg with it. :( I thought I could just copy that and then paste to each, but that doesn't seem to work.... It may be to do with where the "anchor" is placed, but if so I'm still not seeing it.

Any more ideas? TIA,
Cheers,
Ian
Neooffice 3.3 on Mac OSx Leopard
fast_ian
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 8:37 pm

Re: Replicating a "label" thru a table? [Biz cards]

Postby thomasjk » Thu Aug 08, 2013 11:04 pm

Try this approach http://openoffice.blogs.com/openoffice/ ... aphic.html. BTW V2.4 is really very old. V4.0 was just released.
Tom K.
Windows 10 Home version 1803 17134.165
LibreOffice 5.4.7.2
thomasjk
Volunteer
 
Posts: 4436
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 4:52 pm
Location: North Carolina

Re: Replicating a "label" thru a table? [Biz cards]

Postby fast_ian » Tue Aug 13, 2013 7:21 am

thomasjk wrote:Try this approach http://openoffice.blogs.com/openoffice/ ... aphic.html. BTW V2.4 is really very old. V4.0 was just released.


Thanks! That got me there!..... FWIW, I'm actually now at V3, patch 3 of Neooffice on the Mac. So not *quite* as old. ;)

Anyway, hopefully this helps the next person with the "problem"; Seems many templates are the right size for the Avery biz card stock. (Even some already in OO/Neo). Using "labels" the sync option does indeed show up, but I needed to scale & paste a "real" image file (I used TIFF as that's what my screen grab defaults to) before it would replicate the graphic thru the sheet.

Thanks again for the pointers,
Cheers,
Ian
Neooffice 3.3 on Mac OSx Leopard
fast_ian
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 8:37 pm


Return to Templates

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest