Drop down menu

Discuss the spreadsheet application

Drop down menu

Postby strnad » Mon Sep 08, 2008 9:29 pm

hello,

I would like to create a simple drop down menu. My problem however is, that I want my source data in the menu in the other sheet, not in the database, as the help tells me to. I need it since I plan to update the source data a lot and plan to have more drop down menus in the sheet.

Can somebody help me with this problem?

Thanks

peter
strnad
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 11:47 am

Re: Drop down menu

Postby Jens S » Tue Sep 09, 2008 10:26 am

Hi

First you'll have to register your source data sheet. Click F4 and get database-view, right click in the left database column and select Registered databases... Here you can add your source data and then go further with your project.

Jens
OOo 3.0.X on MS Windows Vista + Ubuntu
User avatar
Jens S
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 5:18 pm

Re: Drop down menu

Postby strnad » Sat Sep 13, 2008 12:36 pm

Hello,

I tried it but when I did that, the Calc asks me for some database file. I do not want to use database file. I just want to use other sheet in the same file.

thanks for help

peter
strnad
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 11:47 am

Re: Drop down menu

Postby Hagar Delest » Sat Sep 13, 2008 2:52 pm

Have you tried to select your cells range in the Data>Validity menu?
Insert the range as Sheet1.A1:A5 for example.
Or better, define a cell range name for your cells and just type it in the menu above.

Thanks to add '[Solved]' at beginning of your first post title (edit button) if your issue has been fixed.
AOO 4.1.7 on Xubuntu 20.04 and 4.1.5 on Windows 10 (with winPenPack port).
User avatar
Hagar Delest
Moderator
 
Posts: 28915
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2007 9:07 pm
Location: France


Return to Calc

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests