Shortcut for selecting Dropdown in Autofilter

Discuss the spreadsheet application

Shortcut for selecting Dropdown in Autofilter

Postby Rajagopalanta » Tue Jan 05, 2010 2:43 pm

Hi All,

When I'm doing a autofilter... Is there a way to Activate the Dropdown listbox on the header using some keyboard shortcut. Or is the mouse the only way... In case I can set the Shortcut using the preference, please let me know what to choose in the list...

I know mouse feature is sufficient, but sometimes keyboard shortcuts makes the work little faster.

Thanks in advance for your help.

- Raja
OOo 3.0.X on Ms Windows XP
Rajagopalanta
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 4:23 pm

Re: Shortcut for selecting Dropdown in Autofilter

Postby Drewmusic » Fri Sep 09, 2011 5:20 pm

Clearly, Raja, you and I are the only people on the planet who are frustrated by this. I use AutoFilter all the time, and would LOVE to know how I can use the keyboard on the dropdown arrows instead of reaching for the mouse every time I want to use it. Someone, ANYONE have any ideas? :roll:
Windows 7 OOo 3.3.0
Drewmusic
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 5:15 pm

Re: Shortcut for selecting Dropdown in Autofilter

Postby Villeroy » Fri Sep 09, 2011 5:30 pm

Ctrl+D
Please, edit this topic's initial post and add "[Solved]" to the subject line if your problem has been solved.
Ubuntu 18.04, no OpenOffice, LibreOffice 6.4
User avatar
Villeroy
Volunteer
 
Posts: 28545
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:35 am
Location: Germany

Re: Shortcut for selecting Dropdown in Autofilter

Postby Nikos » Mon Sep 12, 2011 9:51 am

Sorry to bump into this.
Villeroy wrote:Ctrl+D

This does not seem to work for me (at least on the win box). I am going to check OpenSuse later today. What function is associated with "Ctrl + D" in your Settings (I mean in Customize --> Keyboard).
LibreOffice 4.0.5 on OpenSuse 12.3/64bit/KDE4.10 (Version from the TDF page) + LibreOffice 4.1.1 on Debian Wheezy/64bit/KDE4.8 + LibreOffice 4.1.1 on Win7/64bit
Nikos
 
Posts: 172
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 11:50 am

Re: Shortcut for selecting Dropdown in Autofilter

Postby gerard24 » Mon Sep 12, 2011 10:29 am

Nikos wrote:This does not seem to work for me (at least on the win box)

Ctrl+D is the shortcut in OpenOffice.

LibreOffice 3.3.3 on OpenSuse 11.4/64bitKDE4.6 +OpenSuse 11.4/64bitKDE4.7-laptop (Distro versions) + Win7 (LibreOffice 3.4.3).

For LibreOffice :
Ctrl+Shift+D in versions 3.3.x
Alt+↓ (down arrow) in 3.4.x
LibreOffice 6.4.5 on Windows 10
gerard24
Volunteer
 
Posts: 955
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2010 5:12 pm
Location: France

Re: Shortcut for selecting Dropdown in Autofilter

Postby Nikos » Mon Sep 12, 2011 10:47 am

Thank you!

PS: @Rajagopalanta It would be nice if you would mark your first post as solved, if the above Shortcuts work for you.
LibreOffice 4.0.5 on OpenSuse 12.3/64bit/KDE4.10 (Version from the TDF page) + LibreOffice 4.1.1 on Debian Wheezy/64bit/KDE4.8 + LibreOffice 4.1.1 on Win7/64bit
Nikos
 
Posts: 172
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 11:50 am

Re: Shortcut for selecting Dropdown in Autofilter

Postby Villeroy » Mon Sep 12, 2011 12:34 pm

Nikos wrote:Sorry to bump into this.
Villeroy wrote:Ctrl+D

This does not seem to work for me (at least on the win box). I am going to check OpenSuse later today. What function is associated with "Ctrl + D" in your Settings (I mean in Customize --> Keyboard).

That is category "Edit", command "Selection List".
Please, edit this topic's initial post and add "[Solved]" to the subject line if your problem has been solved.
Ubuntu 18.04, no OpenOffice, LibreOffice 6.4
User avatar
Villeroy
Volunteer
 
Posts: 28545
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:35 am
Location: Germany

Re: Shortcut for selecting Dropdown in Autofilter

Postby Nikos » Mon Sep 12, 2011 1:23 pm

Thank you, that helps unifying the shortcuts across my systems. (I still need this https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=38327 to be fixed before moving to 3.4.x on all systems.)
LibreOffice 4.0.5 on OpenSuse 12.3/64bit/KDE4.10 (Version from the TDF page) + LibreOffice 4.1.1 on Debian Wheezy/64bit/KDE4.8 + LibreOffice 4.1.1 on Win7/64bit
Nikos
 
Posts: 172
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 11:50 am

Re: Shortcut for selecting Dropdown in Autofilter

Postby Ricaz00 » Fri Sep 20, 2013 10:39 am

I know this is an old post, but I had the same problem... and none of the suggested solutions seems to work with my Calc.
I solved it writing an AutoHotkey script...
[if anyone knows what AutoHotkey is, I used imagesearch to locate the right end of the active column label, and then simply used mousemove to point the mouse just below it, on the autofilter icon), and then click; of course, I cannot be sure this is the best solution ever, but I've done it five minutes ago, and it still looks like it works]

I paste the script below; of course, this is tailor-made for my laptop, but it just needs 3 minutes to be adapted to another computer.

#ifwinactive, Calc ahk_class SALFRAME
!+^down::
wingetpos, , , X, Y
wingetpos, , , X1, Y1
imagesearch, corner1, corner2, 25, 100, %x1%, 200, D:\Documenti\AutoHotKeys\SearchScreen\Calc_Bar&Filter2.gif
if corner1 =
{
return
}
sleep 100
filterclick := (corner2 += 20)
sleep 100
mousemove, %corner1%, %filterclick%, 0
sleep 50
click
return
OpenOffice4 on Windows 7
Ricaz00
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 11:08 am


Return to Calc

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests