[Solved] SS not providing subtotals

Discuss the spreadsheet application

[Solved] SS not providing subtotals

Postby Obrey-R » Wed Jan 08, 2020 10:10 pm

Screen Shot 2020-01-08 at 3.05.52 PM.png


I am sorting an expense sheet by vendor and trying to get subtotals.

All I am getting is zeros.

Attachment shows a screen grab.

I am grouping by the vendor and asking for subtotals on the charge.

I'm pretty sure I've done this before (last tax season) and that it is something simple, but I'm at a loss.

Appreciate any guidance.
Last edited by RoryOF on Wed Jan 08, 2020 11:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Added [Solved] and green tick. [RoryOF, Moderator]
Thanks
Rich
Apache Open Office 4.1.3 on MacOS High Sierra 10.13.6
Obrey-R
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 9:57 pm

Re: SS not providing subtotals

Postby RoryOF » Wed Jan 08, 2020 10:16 pm

Check your data types. Use /View /Value highlighting. Numbers will be blue, text black, and results of formulae in green.

Your screenshot shows your "numbers" are left aligned - this means they are text; text has a value of zero.
Apache OpenOffice 4.1.7 on Xubuntu 20.04.1 (mostly 64 bit version) and very infrequently on Win2K/XP
User avatar
RoryOF
Moderator
 
Posts: 31534
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2009 9:30 pm
Location: Ireland

Re: SS not providing subtotals

Postby Obrey-R » Wed Jan 08, 2020 10:59 pm

Yes, thanks, that's what it is: text instead of numbers.

However, I'm selecting the column and going to Format>Cells and selecting Numbers>Currency and nothing is happening.

Values are remaining as text.

I deleted the text that was heading the column ("Charge"), and still no change to numbers.
Thanks
Rich
Apache Open Office 4.1.3 on MacOS High Sierra 10.13.6
Obrey-R
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 9:57 pm

Re: SS not providing subtotals

Postby Obrey-R » Wed Jan 08, 2020 11:07 pm

For some reason, every number in the "Charge" column actually has a tick mark in front of it (') that becomes visible when I click in the cell. It isn't recognized by the FIND command.
Thanks
Rich
Apache Open Office 4.1.3 on MacOS High Sierra 10.13.6
Obrey-R
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 9:57 pm

Re: SS not providing subtotals

Postby RoryOF » Wed Jan 08, 2020 11:09 pm

I'm not a Calc expert, but I understand that changing a Cell type, as in Format > Currency does not change the underlying data type. It only sets that type on data entry. Select the data and choose /Data /Text to Columns and I think your texts will be changed to numbers (it did for me on a quick test). If that doesn't work, wait for more informed help.
Apache OpenOffice 4.1.7 on Xubuntu 20.04.1 (mostly 64 bit version) and very infrequently on Win2K/XP
User avatar
RoryOF
Moderator
 
Posts: 31534
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2009 9:30 pm
Location: Ireland

Re: SS not providing subtotals

Postby Obrey-R » Wed Jan 08, 2020 11:14 pm

Fixed it by changing the import values into OpenOffice.

Thanks!
Thanks
Rich
Apache Open Office 4.1.3 on MacOS High Sierra 10.13.6
Obrey-R
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 9:57 pm

Re: [Solved] SS not providing subtotals

Postby RusselB » Thu Jan 09, 2020 2:11 am

Rory's suggestion of using Data -> Text to Columns is a way of fixing the problem when you already have the data imported and, for some reason, can't import it again.
OpenOffice 4.1.7, LibreOffice 7.0.1.2 on Windows 7 Pro, Ultimate & Windows 10 Home (2004)
If you believe your problem has been resolved, please go to your first post in this topic, click the Edit button and add [Solved] to the beginning of the Subject line.
User avatar
RusselB
Moderator
 
Posts: 6157
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 7:31 am
Location: Sarnia, ON


Return to Calc

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: fiona87, FJCC, Google [Bot] and 22 guests