[SOLVED] Autotext within word not poss:

Discuss the word processor

[SOLVED] Autotext within word not poss:

Postby morphingstar » Fri Sep 28, 2018 4:59 am

autotext nacion into nación.
autotext replacement table holds: cion and ción .
does not work
how

___ can not find best place to start thread, no page shows it, I am logged in
Last edited by robleyd on Sat Sep 29, 2018 4:32 am, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: Added green tick [robleyd, Moderator]
OO 4.1.6 on Win10. Member since StarOffice 7. Alternative name "morphingstar2" when other fails. Use Writer, Calc (as DB + Calc), Draw. Impress mainly for Eyedropper and animating GIFs. Updated 20190716.
User avatar
morphingstar
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2011 5:52 am
Location: Mx

Re: autotext within word

Postby Zizi64 » Fri Sep 28, 2018 6:51 am

autotext nacion into nación.
autotext replacement table holds: cion and ción .
does not work
how

___ can not find best place to start thread, no page shows it, I am logged in


Please give us some more details about your problem.

And please do not post your questions into the Tutorial part of the forum.
Tibor Kovacs, Hungary; LO6.1.6 on Win7-10 x64Prof.
PortableApps, winPenPack: LO3.3.0-6.2.5; AOO4.1.6
Please, edit the initial post in the topic: add the word [Solved] at the beginning of the subject line - if your problem has been solved.
User avatar
Zizi64
Volunteer
 
Posts: 8225
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 7:55 am
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Re: autotext within word

Postby robleyd » Fri Sep 28, 2018 7:26 am

___ can not find best place to start thread, no page shows it, I am logged in


Once logged in, go to the forum that discusses the application that you have a question about. On the forum index page at the top left you will see a button titled NEW TOPIC as shown in the image below in the Beginners forum.
oonewtopic.png
The NEW TOPIC button in the beginners forum; same in all forums
Cheers
David
Apache OpenOffice Developer Build 4.2.0 9820 - Slackware 14.2 - 64 bit
LibreOffice 6.0.7.3 - Slackware 14.2 - 64 bit
Apache OpenOffice 4.1.4 - Windows 7 Virtual machine
User avatar
robleyd
Moderator
 
Posts: 2941
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 3:47 am
Location: Murbko, Australia

Re: Autotext within word

Postby Hagar Delest » Fri Sep 28, 2018 8:07 am

If I understand correctly, you want the end of words to be changed automatically from xxxcion to xxxción.
Not possible unless you use a macro I guess.
AOO 4.1.6 on Xubuntu 19.04 and 4.1.5 on Windows 7 (with winPenPack port).
User avatar
Hagar Delest
Moderator
 
Posts: 28543
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2007 9:07 pm
Location: France

Re: Autotext within word

Postby Bill » Fri Sep 28, 2018 11:54 am

I think you mean AutoCorrect, not AutoText. AutoText inserts pre-defined text when F3 is pressed. AutoCorrect uses a replacement table to automatically replace complete words or abbreviations, but it can't replace parts of words. You can use Find & Replace to manually replace parts of words.
AOO 4.1.6 and LO 6.2.0.3 on Manjaro MATE
Bill
Volunteer
 
Posts: 7327
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:48 am

Re: Autotext within word

Postby John_Ha » Fri Sep 28, 2018 2:01 pm

See AutoHotKey which does what you require - when I type thakns it changes it to thanks.

Showing that a problem has been solved helps others searching so, if your problem is now solved, please view your first post in this thread and click the Edit button (top right in the post) and add [Solved] in front of the subject.
AOO 4.1.6, Windows 7 Home 64 bit

See the Writer Guide, the Writer FAQ, the Writer Tutorials and Writer for students.

Remember: Always save your Writer files as .odt files. - see here for the many reasons why.
John_Ha
Volunteer
 
Posts: 6772
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2009 5:51 pm
Location: UK

Re: Autotext within word is not possible

Postby morphingstar » Sat Sep 29, 2018 4:04 am

Example: Auto-correct cion into ción within word. Demonstrate with word nacion nación and naciones.
tks, I wanted more comfort than FIND & REPLACE. F&R will replace naciones into naciónes, which is wrong. So every replacement needs to be done one by one to avoid creating errors using F&R robot. I want the replacement to happen immediately after the letter sequence is entered followed by 1 space.
"Can not be done" is the correct answer. Unfortunately!
OO 4.1.6 on Win10. Member since StarOffice 7. Alternative name "morphingstar2" when other fails. Use Writer, Calc (as DB + Calc), Draw. Impress mainly for Eyedropper and animating GIFs. Updated 20190716.
User avatar
morphingstar
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2011 5:52 am
Location: Mx

Re: [SOLVED] Autotext within word not poss:

Postby Zizi64 » Sat Sep 29, 2018 7:41 am

The Autocorrect function of the LibreOffice can work INSIDE the words. It can replace a part of a word immediately. Bus - in my opinion - it is a littlebit "dangerous" function.

I think it is better to set all of the possible (what you often use) whole "wrong word forms" - and the right pair of them - into the dictionary of the Autocorrect.
Tibor Kovacs, Hungary; LO6.1.6 on Win7-10 x64Prof.
PortableApps, winPenPack: LO3.3.0-6.2.5; AOO4.1.6
Please, edit the initial post in the topic: add the word [Solved] at the beginning of the subject line - if your problem has been solved.
User avatar
Zizi64
Volunteer
 
Posts: 8225
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 7:55 am
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Re: Autotext within word is not possible

Postby John_Ha » Sat Sep 29, 2018 12:50 pm

morphingstar wrote:Can not be done" is the correct answer. Unfortunately!

Read my post.
AOO 4.1.6, Windows 7 Home 64 bit

See the Writer Guide, the Writer FAQ, the Writer Tutorials and Writer for students.

Remember: Always save your Writer files as .odt files. - see here for the many reasons why.
John_Ha
Volunteer
 
Posts: 6772
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2009 5:51 pm
Location: UK


Return to Writer

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CanA and 42 guests