[Solved] BASIC Runtime Error in Calc Macro

Keyboard macros or custom scripts

[Solved] BASIC Runtime Error in Calc Macro

Postby khanlon » Tue Oct 24, 2017 7:55 pm

When I run the following CALC macro it works.

Sub Insert_Rows(Sheet_Idx, Row, Count)

Rem *** The following three lines added to run macro independently
Sheet_Idx = 0
Row = 62
Count = 1
Rem ***
Sheets = thisComponent.Sheets
Sheet = Sheets.getByIndex(Sheet_Idx)
Sheet.Rows.insertByIndex(Row, Count)

End Sub

However, when it is called from a function it receives the error below. Can someone tell me why this happens? Thanks.

"Basic Runtime Error. An exception occurred. Type:com.sun.star.uno.RuntimeException Message.
Last edited by khanlon on Wed Oct 25, 2017 1:08 am, edited 2 times in total.
OpenOffice 4.1.4 / Windows 10
khanlon
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2017 7:36 pm

Re: BASIC Runtime Error in Calc Macro

Postby Zizi64 » Tue Oct 24, 2017 8:15 pm

Please upload a sample ODS file with the embedded FULL macro code, to see: how you call the function, how you pass the parameters, what variable type parameters are you using, etc...


Do you want to call the function from a cell?
Tibor Kovacs, Hungary; LO4.4.7, LO5.4.7 on Win7x64Prof.
PortableApps, winPenPack: LO3.3.0-LO6.1.0 and AOO4.1.5
Please, edit the initial post in the topic: add the word [Solved] at the beginning of the subject line - if your problem has been solved.
User avatar
Zizi64
Volunteer
 
Posts: 6983
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 7:55 am
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Re: BASIC Runtime Error in Calc Macro

Postby Lupp » Tue Oct 24, 2017 8:41 pm

The code works for me as expected in AOO Calc 4.1.3.
On Windows 10: LibreOffice 6.1 and older versions, PortableOpenOffice 4.1.5 and older, StarOffice 5.2
---
Lupp from München
User avatar
Lupp
Volunteer
 
Posts: 1914
Joined: Sat May 31, 2014 7:05 pm
Location: München, Germany

Re: BASIC Runtime Error in Calc Macro

Postby MrProgrammer » Tue Oct 24, 2017 9:26 pm

khanlon wrote:However, when it is called from a function it receives the error below. Can someone tell me why this happens?
Are you calling this from a function in a Calc formula? If not, describe in detail how you activate your Insert_Rows subroutine.
Mr. Programmer
AOO 4.1.5 Build 9789 on Mac OS 10.11.6.   The locale for any menus or Calc formulas in my posts is English (USA).
User avatar
MrProgrammer
Volunteer
 
Posts: 3407
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 7:57 pm
Location: Wisconsin, USA

Re: BASIC Runtime Error in Calc Macro

Postby khanlon » Tue Oct 24, 2017 10:30 pm

Yes, I am calling it from my user written function in a calc cell.
OpenOffice 4.1.4 / Windows 10
khanlon
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2017 7:36 pm

Re: BASIC Runtime Error in Calc Macro

Postby MrProgrammer » Tue Oct 24, 2017 10:43 pm

Using macro as a function. Why isn't it working?

If this solved your problem please go to your first post use the Edit button and add [Solved] to the start of the title. You can select the green checkmark icon at the same time.
Mr. Programmer
AOO 4.1.5 Build 9789 on Mac OS 10.11.6.   The locale for any menus or Calc formulas in my posts is English (USA).
User avatar
MrProgrammer
Volunteer
 
Posts: 3407
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 7:57 pm
Location: Wisconsin, USA

Re: [Solved] BASIC Runtime Error in Calc Macro

Postby khanlon » Wed Oct 25, 2017 1:08 am

Thanks for the information / help.
OpenOffice 4.1.4 / Windows 10
khanlon
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2017 7:36 pm


Return to OpenOffice Basic, Python, BeanShell, JavaScript

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests