[Solved] Macros stopped working .. require jre6

Java, C++, C#, Delphi, ??? - Using the UNO bridges

[Solved] Macros stopped working .. require jre6

Postby oporus » Thu Aug 28, 2014 1:59 pm

My macros have suddenly stopped working.

OO requires a JRE to run macros and this appears to be missing. So simple ... download JRE? and put the link in. Not simple at all, surprise surprise.

There seems to be a problem with OO and jre7 ... entry points. Java want me to use jre7 and tell them why it does not work as jre6 did.

All this is too complicated ... I just need a few macros to work ... not a full time job mediating between OO and Java.

1. Why did my macros stop working
2. How do I fix it ... simple fixes only please.

Thanks
Last edited by Hagar Delest on Sat Aug 30, 2014 9:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: tagged [Solved].
Open Office 4.1.1 on Windows 7
oporus
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 1:49 pm

Macros stopped working

Postby oporus » Thu Aug 28, 2014 2:13 pm

My macros suddenly stopped working and I get this message attached.

OO seems to have a problem with jre7. I tried downloading jre6 but went round in circles with them.

Anyone know what is going on ?
Attachments
OO jre.JPG
error message trying to run macro
Open Office 4.1.1 on Windows 7
oporus
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 1:49 pm

Re: Macros stopped working .. require jre6

Postby RoryOF » Thu Aug 28, 2014 2:56 pm

You need a 32 bin Java, which you then select in OO /Tools /Options. On the Java site the 32 bit files will be flagged i586
Apache OpenOffice 4.1.7 on Xubuntu 18.04.4 (mostly 64 bit version) and very infrequently on Win2K/XP
User avatar
RoryOF
Moderator
 
Posts: 31236
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2009 9:30 pm
Location: Ireland

Re: Macros stopped working .. require jre6

Postby FJCC » Thu Aug 28, 2014 3:07 pm

If you are running OpenOffice version 4.1, you should not need a Java 6 version but it does need to be 32 bit.
Windows 10 and Linux Mint, since 2017
If your question is answered, please go to your first post, select the Edit button, and add [Solved] to the beginning of the title.
FJCC
Moderator
 
Posts: 7680
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2008 8:08 pm
Location: Colorado, USA

Re: Macros stopped working .. require jre6

Postby Villeroy » Thu Aug 28, 2014 3:13 pm

The macros do work without any Java installed on the system. Instead of Tools>Macros>Run... use Tools>Macros>Organize>Basic>Run
When you assign some kind of event to a macro, the misleading error message pops up several time. Just cancel the message until a macro selector pops up and everything will be fine.
https://issues.apache.org/ooo/show_bug.cgi?id=86541 is one of the most absurd and disturbing office bug ever and nobody is going to fix it since years.
Please, edit this topic's initial post and add "[Solved]" to the subject line if your problem has been solved.
Ubuntu 18.04, no OpenOffice, LibreOffice 6.4
User avatar
Villeroy
Volunteer
 
Posts: 28434
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:35 am
Location: Germany

Re: Macros stopped working .. require jre6

Postby oporus » Thu Aug 28, 2014 4:22 pm

ok - pleased to say I - sort of - solved the problem, however I do not know the cause.

I reinstalled Java (7), even though Java /oracle / OO websites say there is an issue with OO and Java7 entry points, and reinstalled OO4.

I was then able to record and use macros again but all my existing macros failed - I had to re-record all of them.

No idea why this happened - no doubt an OO genius knows - don't keep it to yourself, please let us know.
Open Office 4.1.1 on Windows 7
oporus
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 1:49 pm

Re: Macros stopped working .. require jre6

Postby oporus » Thu Aug 28, 2014 5:01 pm

CORRECTION

Problem not solved - now I am getting the attached error 22 times whenever I open a spreadsheet.
Attachments
macroX.JPG
Open Office 4.1.1 on Windows 7
oporus
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 1:49 pm

Re: Macros stopped working .. require jre6

Postby Villeroy » Thu Aug 28, 2014 6:21 pm

Something tries to call a Basic macro "graphs" in module "Module1" of library "Standard" within the "My Macros" container.
Please, edit this topic's initial post and add "[Solved]" to the subject line if your problem has been solved.
Ubuntu 18.04, no OpenOffice, LibreOffice 6.4
User avatar
Villeroy
Volunteer
 
Posts: 28434
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:35 am
Location: Germany

Re: Macros stopped working .. require jre6

Postby RoryOF » Thu Aug 28, 2014 6:35 pm

Put up a 32 bit java 6 and select it in OO's settings.
Apache OpenOffice 4.1.7 on Xubuntu 18.04.4 (mostly 64 bit version) and very infrequently on Win2K/XP
User avatar
RoryOF
Moderator
 
Posts: 31236
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2009 9:30 pm
Location: Ireland

Re: Macros stopped working .. require jre6

Postby Villeroy » Thu Aug 28, 2014 7:09 pm

RoryOF wrote:Put up a 32 bit java 6 and select it in OO's settings.

Well, this won't add Application.Standard.Module1.graphs() which would run perfectly without Java it it was there.

If you can not find out what tries to call this macro:
Tools>Macros>Organize...
edit any existing "Module1" in library "Standard" below "My Macros".
if such module does not exist, push [New...]
Change Sub Main() to Sub graphs() so the calling something finds its called routine.
Please, edit this topic's initial post and add "[Solved]" to the subject line if your problem has been solved.
Ubuntu 18.04, no OpenOffice, LibreOffice 6.4
User avatar
Villeroy
Volunteer
 
Posts: 28434
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:35 am
Location: Germany

Re: Macros stopped working .. require jre6

Postby oporus » Fri Aug 29, 2014 11:31 am

And the real answer is ....

An OO genius has to make sure that OO4 works ok with Java7


OO4-Java7.JPG
Open Office 4.1.1 on Windows 7
oporus
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 1:49 pm

Re: Macros stopped working .. require jre6

Postby RoryOF » Fri Aug 29, 2014 11:47 am

It's your macro. Mine work OK.
Apache OpenOffice 4.1.7 on Xubuntu 18.04.4 (mostly 64 bit version) and very infrequently on Win2K/XP
User avatar
RoryOF
Moderator
 
Posts: 31236
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2009 9:30 pm
Location: Ireland

Re: Macros stopped working .. require jre6

Postby Villeroy » Fri Aug 29, 2014 12:14 pm

RoryOF wrote:It's your macro. Mine work OK.

... even with no Java on the entire system.
Please, edit this topic's initial post and add "[Solved]" to the subject line if your problem has been solved.
Ubuntu 18.04, no OpenOffice, LibreOffice 6.4
User avatar
Villeroy
Volunteer
 
Posts: 28434
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:35 am
Location: Germany

Re: Macros stopped working .. require jre6

Postby oporus » Sat Aug 30, 2014 12:26 pm

OK - still do not know why macros stopped working - but ....

If you have to re-install, remember that do a clean complete re-install you have to delete the user data (which is where macros are stored) - it does not get uninstalled automatically.

User data at :-

C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\OpenOffice>

OO now working Ok

Thanks for everyones' help.
Open Office 4.1.1 on Windows 7
oporus
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 1:49 pm


Return to External Programs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest