Page 1 of 1

[Solved] Changing default value of listbox

PostPosted: Mon Sep 23, 2019 5:05 pm
by gkick
Hi all,

Not sure if this is possible without macro or sql update. Imagine dataentry of lots of records in an asset db and you decide to enter all items by a particular room. Now you do not want to select the room or location anew every time you create a record (if you are lazy) Instead you want the default value to stick until you change it by changing the entry in the listbox.
Anyone done something long these lines?
Ta

Re: Changing default value of listbox

PostPosted: Tue Sep 24, 2019 12:17 am
by Villeroy

Re: Changing default value of listbox

PostPosted: Tue Sep 24, 2019 5:33 am
by gkick
Just perfect, thank you!