Page 1 of 1

[Solved] IF check on Text Box

PostPosted: Mon Jan 23, 2017 5:03 pm
by monti
Hello

I'm new to Base and out of ideas how to make Text Box show value based on IF check.
(i made drawing with explanation, hopefully its easier to understand)

Image

Re: IF check on Text Box

PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2017 6:15 pm
by UnklDonald418
I have attached a sample database. Based on my understanding of you question I believe Form_complete accomplishes what you are asking.

Re: IF check on Text Box

PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2017 5:16 pm
by monti
Thanks for sample!
Now i understand that label is achieved by subform window
and code is query + filter inside this subform.


However if in form view i set next record and it maches "bulk" then SubForm_details returns same "details" as 1st record.

Image

Image

Re: IF check on Text Box

PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2017 10:46 pm
by UnklDonald418
Sorry, apparently I didn't do a very good job of checking what I posted.
There were a couple of problems with how the SubForm was linked on the Form. I have uploaded a corrected version with a new Form_complete01, and a slightly modified query for the data source.
I left the old form so you can compare it to the new one.
New Database01A.odb
(22.67 KiB) Downloaded 123 times

Re: IF check on Text Box

PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2017 11:57 am
by monti
Thank you for helping me on this!
Now i understand clearly how this works.