[Solved] IF check on Text Box

Creating and using forms

[Solved] IF check on Text Box

Postby monti » Mon Jan 23, 2017 5:03 pm

Hello

I'm new to Base and out of ideas how to make Text Box show value based on IF check.
(i made drawing with explanation, hopefully its easier to understand)

Image
Last edited by RoryOF on Tue Jan 31, 2017 12:27 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Reason: Added green tick [RoryOF, Moderator]
LibreOffice 5.2 on Windows 7
monti
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 1:46 pm

Re: IF check on Text Box

Postby UnklDonald418 » Thu Jan 26, 2017 6:15 pm

I have attached a sample database. Based on my understanding of you question I believe Form_complete accomplishes what you are asking.
Attachments
New Database01.odb
(12.79 KiB) Downloaded 41 times
If your problem has been solved, please edit this topic's initial post and add "[Solved]" to the subject line
Apache OpenOffice 4.1.3 - Windows 10 Professional
UnklDonald418
Volunteer
 
Posts: 548
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 12:56 am
Location: Colorado, USA

Re: IF check on Text Box

Postby monti » Mon Jan 30, 2017 5:16 pm

Thanks for sample!
Now i understand that label is achieved by subform window
and code is query + filter inside this subform.


However if in form view i set next record and it maches "bulk" then SubForm_details returns same "details" as 1st record.

Image

Image
LibreOffice 5.2 on Windows 7
monti
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 1:46 pm

Re: IF check on Text Box

Postby UnklDonald418 » Mon Jan 30, 2017 10:46 pm

Sorry, apparently I didn't do a very good job of checking what I posted.
There were a couple of problems with how the SubForm was linked on the Form. I have uploaded a corrected version with a new Form_complete01, and a slightly modified query for the data source.
I left the old form so you can compare it to the new one.
New Database01A.odb
(22.67 KiB) Downloaded 34 times
If your problem has been solved, please edit this topic's initial post and add "[Solved]" to the subject line
Apache OpenOffice 4.1.3 - Windows 10 Professional
UnklDonald418
Volunteer
 
Posts: 548
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 12:56 am
Location: Colorado, USA

Re: IF check on Text Box

Postby monti » Tue Jan 31, 2017 11:57 am

Thank you for helping me on this!
Now i understand clearly how this works.
LibreOffice 5.2 on Windows 7
monti
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 1:46 pm


Return to Forms

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests