Drop Down data not filling in table

Creating and using forms

Drop Down data not filling in table

Postby Aggieland » Tue Oct 11, 2016 5:58 pm

I have created a form with 2 drop downs and have the correct info linked. When I test the form and select the items to be recorded in the table, it only records zeros... what's the deal?
OpenOffice 4.1.2 on Windows 7
Aggieland
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 5:54 pm

Re: Drop Down data not filling in table

Postby Villeroy » Tue Oct 11, 2016 7:01 pm

We can not know because we do not see your document. [Forum] How to attach a document here
Please, edit this topic's initial post and add "[Solved]" to the subject line if your problem has been solved.
Ubuntu 18.04, no OpenOffice, LibreOffice 6.4
User avatar
Villeroy
Volunteer
 
Posts: 28545
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:35 am
Location: Germany

Re: Drop Down data not filling in table

Postby Aggieland » Tue Oct 11, 2016 7:03 pm

Here's the database...
Attachments
Warranty Tracker.odb
(15.52 KiB) Downloaded 86 times
OpenOffice 4.1.2 on Windows 7
Aggieland
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 5:54 pm

Re: Drop Down data not filling in table

Postby Villeroy » Tue Oct 11, 2016 7:15 pm

List content: SELECT "Status", "Status ID" FROM "War_tbl_3"
because you want to write the integer ID of the chosen status string into the integer "Status" field.
Please, edit this topic's initial post and add "[Solved]" to the subject line if your problem has been solved.
Ubuntu 18.04, no OpenOffice, LibreOffice 6.4
User avatar
Villeroy
Volunteer
 
Posts: 28545
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:35 am
Location: Germany

Re: Drop Down data not filling in table

Postby Aggieland » Tue Oct 11, 2016 7:23 pm

In the table it's recording the number, not the actual type or status.
OpenOffice 4.1.2 on Windows 7
Aggieland
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 5:54 pm

Re: Drop Down data not filling in table

Postby Villeroy » Tue Oct 11, 2016 8:08 pm

Aggieland wrote:In the table it's recording the number, not the actual type or status.

and therefore you listbox has to write the "Status ID" number and not the "Status" string.
First column is visible (typically some string), second column ist the actual field value (typically another table's ID number).
Please, edit this topic's initial post and add "[Solved]" to the subject line if your problem has been solved.
Ubuntu 18.04, no OpenOffice, LibreOffice 6.4
User avatar
Villeroy
Volunteer
 
Posts: 28545
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:35 am
Location: Germany


Return to Forms

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests