Page 1 of 1

Strange behavior of Form in AOO 4.0.1

PostPosted: Tue Apr 29, 2014 4:20 pm
by charlie.it
Hi, I have a table with ID (integer AutoValue=Yes), an amount field (decimal) and a date field.
On the table I built a tabular form. Until the record n. 38 (start with 0) all okay, if I insert the record n. 39, the form shows me again the first 10 records (0-9) after what you just entered.
This happens with AOO 4.0.1 (and 4.1.0 beta), it does not happen with Libre Office 4.2.4 and OOo 3.3.0. I work with Mac OSX 10.7.5.
Do you know why? Is it a bug? Thanks.

Re: Strange behavior of Form in AOO 4.0.1

PostPosted: Tue Apr 29, 2014 5:52 pm
by MTP
It is a bug. Most times it can be cleared by pressing the 'go to end of list' button on the navigation bar. (Or the 'go to beginning of list'. Or both, one after another.) Sometimes I can't clear the bug with the navigation bar and have to close and reopen the form.

Re: Strange behavior of Form in AOO 4.0.1

PostPosted: Tue Apr 29, 2014 6:02 pm
by charlie.it
Is it a bug already reported?

Re: Strange behavior of Form in AOO 4.0.1

PostPosted: Tue Apr 29, 2014 8:31 pm
by Arineckaig
From my superficial tests it may not necessarily be a bug but certainly some form of corruption.

I cleared it by opening the form in edit mode and changed its "Analyze SQL command" property to No. The form then opened correctly and it was possible to reset the "Analyze SQL command" property to Yes and the form again displayed correctly.

It also appeared that underlying record-set for both the data source table and the data form were not the source of the corruption. My tests were conducted with AOO 4.0.1

Re: Strange behavior of Form in AOO 4.0.1

PostPosted: Wed Apr 30, 2014 8:23 am
by charlie.it
Arineckaig wrote:... The form then opened correctly and it was possible to reset the "Analyze SQL command" property to Yes and the form again displayed correctly.

Thanks for the answer but to me this does not happen.
The problem occurs with any file with integer ID and AutoValue=Yes. All right with AutoValue=No.