Page 1 of 1

Text insets – supported?

PostPosted: Tue Jul 07, 2015 9:30 am
by eNG1Ne
In my workaday environment (FrameMaker) I can set up a file with reusable content, then pull it in to as many other documents as I need to; handy for things like standard warnings, or product descriptions that need to show up in different manuals. Does OO have a similar mechanism? and if so, where do I need to look to start experimenting?
Thanks in advance for any hints/tips.

Re: text insets – supported?

PostPosted: Tue Jul 07, 2015 10:32 am
by probe1
Look up on the AutoText feature -> F1

Re: text insets – supported?

PostPosted: Tue Jul 07, 2015 1:03 pm
by acknak
AutoTtext is a good suggestion.

Another approach: An OO Writer's section (Insert > Section ...) can pull its content from a section in an external document. Or simply Insert > File ...

Or you can use a master- and sub-documents.

Re: text insets – supported?

PostPosted: Tue Jul 07, 2015 7:30 pm
by RoryOF
Try /Insert /File

Re: Text insets – supported?

PostPosted: Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:44 pm
by eNG1Ne
One of the things I forgot to mention is that I'm used to a 'live' link in FM: so if I change the reusable content, each file with a referenced occurrence is silently updated next time I open that file. I'm also used to being able to insert something as small as a sentence, without a page-throw; would this still be a case for master/sub-documents?

Re: Text insets – supported?

PostPosted: Thu Jul 09, 2015 10:15 pm
by acknak
eNG1Ne wrote:One of the things I forgot to mention is that I'm used to a 'live' link in FM: so if I change the reusable content, each file with a referenced occurrence is silently updated next time I open that file. I'm also used to being able to insert something as small as a sentence, without a page-throw; would this still be a case for master/sub-documents?

Normally, the user is prompted to update linked content. You can also manually tell OO to update links.

I think the minimal "resolution" for sub-documents and sections is a paragraph: there's always a paragraph break before and after. I don't thinik a page break is forced.

For anything smaller than a paragraph, you can use a field/variable. I don't know of any way to load those from a file. ... Well, you could put them in a data table and do a merge to copy the data into the fields.

Re: Text insets – supported?

PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2015 11:10 am
by eNG1Ne
Thanks – clarification worth keeping up my sleeve for later.

Re: Text insets – supported?

PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2015 11:41 am
by RoryOF
Perhaps OLE or DDE?

Information at
[Tutorial] About DDE and OLE objects