Page 1 of 1

[Solved] Macros IN Impress

PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2012 9:17 am
by BobDraper
Can anyone tell me if I can create a macro to run in Impress and if so how? What I want to do seems simple to me. I want to extend the interactions. I want a text label to become visible when an object is clicked. Is this possible or not?

Re: Macros IN Impress

PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2012 9:32 am
by RoryOF
You may possibly be able to do this using the inbuilt animation/transitions.

 Edit: 1: Using the inbuilt animations I was able to make a line of type appear on a click; I have not sufficient experience (or need) to be able to cause the type to appear on a localised click, but if that is possible I'm sure someone else will help. 


 Edit: 2: There is information at
http://www.oooforum.org/forum/viewtopic.phtml?t=78116
which may be helpful. 

Re: Macros IN Impress

PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2012 5:43 pm
by acknak
You may be more likely to get suggestions by asking on one of the programming areas of the forum: viewforum.php?f=20

Re: Macros IN Impress

PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2012 8:55 pm
by FJCC
Macros can be triggered easily from clicking on a shape. The difficulty (for me) with what you want to do is that the image shown during a presentation cannot be changed in the way I expected once the presentation is active. I can make the text on a shape disappear or appear with a click while looking at the slide in the edit mode but the presentation just shows a static image of what the slide looked like when the presentation started. The macro runs but the displayed image does not change. I will play with this more tonight, I hope. The attached file illustrates the problem.

Re: Macros IN Impress

PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2012 11:55 pm
by BobDraper
FjCC I downloaded your attachment and eventually dug out the macro:
When I run this presentation nothing happens. It starts off with 'Hi' and sticks at that despite repeated clicks.
The code is interesting.

I have worked out how to create a macro in Impress IE by using tools/macros/organize macros. The syntax is alien to me at the moment. I'm used to VB.

Another interesting problem occured in this. If I have a test label then right click and then 'control' here I can set the properties of it. If I set it to 'invisible', at runtime it is still visible.

Thanks to those who replied so far.