[Solved] No "Record Macro" in Go OpenOffice 3.2

Creating a macro - Writing a Script - Using the API

[Solved] No "Record Macro" in Go OpenOffice 3.2

Postby ibethebear » Fri Mar 19, 2010 5:34 pm

I have Go OpenOffice 3.2 at work and at home. Work computer is running XP Pro and Home computer is running Windows 7 Pro 64. When running OpenOffice 3.2, niether one of the computers has the Record Macro function under the >tools >Macro Menu. Has anyone heard of this problem, and can it be fixed?
Last edited by Hagar Delest on Fri Mar 19, 2010 11:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: tagged [Solved].
Go Openoffice 3.2 on Windows 7 Pro
ibethebear
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 5:32 pm

Re: No "Record Macro" in Go OpenOffice 3.2

Postby RPG » Fri Mar 19, 2010 8:54 pm

Hello

You are correct: the menu item for record macro is not available but you can make it avalilable.

 Edit: 23-10-2011
a shorter method
Menu --> Options

In de popup
expand OpenOffice.org goto the line General and check "enable experimental (unstable) features".
This is working in LibO and possible also in OOo 


menu -- > Tools -->Customize
Then there comes a new popup.

Select tabpage :Menus

On that tabpage there is a listbox where you can select the part of the menu where you want insert the new item. I did select :ToolS | Macros

then click on the button : Add

A new popup is coming.
In Categorie select : Basic
In Commands select : Record Macro
Click button : Add
Click : Close
Click : OK

Romke
Last edited by RPG on Sun Oct 23, 2011 10:53 am, edited 1 time in total.
LibreOffice 5.3.6.1 on openSUSE Leap 42.3
RPG
Volunteer
 
Posts: 2098
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 7:15 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: No "Record Macro" in Go OpenOffice 3.2

Postby ibethebear » Fri Mar 19, 2010 11:24 pm

Thanks so much, that did the trick. I guess I was assuming that function would be a default in the menus.

I learned alot
TheBear
Go Openoffice 3.2 on Windows 7 Pro
ibethebear
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 5:32 pm

Re: [Solved] No "Record Macro" in Go OpenOffice 3.2

Postby aditya_kumar » Fri Sep 10, 2010 12:02 pm

Thanks you very much.

I would also like to recommend to OpenOffice development team that this option (of macro recording) should really be available by default.

Cheers
OpenOffice 3.2 on Gnome SuSE Linux (SLED-11 SP1).
aditya_kumar
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 11:56 am

Re: [Solved] No "Record Macro" in Go OpenOffice 3.2

Postby Hagar Delest » Fri Sep 10, 2010 12:20 pm

No developers here. You can ask for it: [Tutorial] Reporting bugs or suggestions.
AOO 4.1.4 RC2 on Xubuntu 17.04, (Zesty Zapus) and 4.1.3 on Windows 7 (with winPenPack port).
User avatar
Hagar Delest
Moderator
 
Posts: 27637
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2007 9:07 pm
Location: France

Re: [Solved] No "Record Macro" in Go OpenOffice 3.2

Postby DavidBaldwin » Thu Feb 25, 2016 10:35 pm

I have just come down this route since my RecordMacro is grey out. But under options it checked.
Is LbreOffice different
LibreOffice 5.103 on Windows 7 Home
DavidBaldwin
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 10:33 pm


Return to Macros and UNO API

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests