Page 1 of 1

Multiple instance of OpenOffice not working at a time

PostPosted: Thu Mar 28, 2019 4:23 pm
by jagjitsinghk
Hi All,

I am facing one issue while starting more than one instance of open office at a time.
I only start 1open office instance at a time. and change to another instance automatically. but only one instance is working.
and even i tried starting the second instance manually through command line still it was not working.
Secondly it was also not showing in the port listener list.

Regards,
Jagjit

Re: Multiple instance of Open Office not working at a time.

PostPosted: Thu Mar 28, 2019 10:05 pm
by Hagar Delest
Hi and welcome to the forum!

Do you really use that old version (3.2)?
How have you installed OOo?
Did it used to work before?

Re: Multiple instance of OpenOffice not working at a time

PostPosted: Thu Mar 28, 2019 10:14 pm
by RoryOF
I can open multiple instances of OO on Xubuntu 18.04.2 with no difficulty. I think the most I have ever had open at any one tme is 4, but I usually organise my work pattern so that I would need only two, and that rarely.

Re: Multiple instance of OpenOffice not working at a time

PostPosted: Fri Mar 29, 2019 9:24 am
by jagjitsinghk
Yes , I am using this old one.I have installed this in 2010 on 2 servers acting as cluster. But since last week. when i rebooted the linux machine.
I am not able to start multiple instance.I have 4 instance currently created on server 2 which is not working.
when i was monitoring instance, i found that instance are running In round robin fashion it was switching from instance 1 to another periodically.

Re: Multiple instance of OpenOffice not working at a time

PostPosted: Thu Apr 18, 2019 2:51 pm
by jagjitsinghk
Hi All,

Even I tried starting the soffice instance through command line , but still it is not working.
Below is the soffice command

sudo su oo_001 -c /home/oo_001/opt/openoffice4/program/soffice \"-accept=socket,host=localhost,port=2001;urp;StarOffice.ServiceManager\" -nologo -headless -nofirststartwizard -display :0 &"

After executing the above command, I can see pid generated using below command.
ps -ef | grep soffice

But not able to find anything with netstat command.
netstat -tlnp

It will be good if someone can help me.

Regards,
Jagjit