Search text and "double-click" for record details

Discuss the database features

Search text and "double-click" for record details

Postby ccj.gmr » Wed Feb 21, 2018 1:53 am

Hi All,

pls have a look at the attached db.
I did not find the solutions for:

1- search text (see form "FRM_QUERY_t1_t2")
Grid must be updated with a "LIKE %textSearch%" query, after "search" button action (this action should call a macro/function "searchByText_S1_AND_S2".

2- "double-click" for record details
Again in "FRM_QUERY_t1_t2", I want to:
- open "FRM_t1" on specific "id t1", when "double-click" on "id t1" value
- open "FRM_t2" on specific "id t2", when "double-click" on "id t2" value
- open "FRM_t1_t2" on specific ("id t1", "id t2", "name"), by "double-click" on "line record"

Your help will be appreciated.

TY,
CCJ
Attachments
db.odb
(38.23 KiB) Downloaded 19 times
OpenOffice 4.1.5 on Windows 10
ccj.gmr
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 1:29 am

Re: search text and "double-click" for record details

Postby UnklDonald418 » Wed Feb 21, 2018 6:57 am

Look at this Example for a way to search without a macro
Filter/Search with Forms (leveraging SubForms)
If your problem has been solved, please edit this topic's initial post and add "[Solved]" to the beginning of the subject line
Apache OpenOffice 4.1.5 & LibreOffice 6.0.4.2 - Windows 10 Professional
UnklDonald418
Volunteer
 
Posts: 807
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 12:56 am
Location: Colorado, USA

Re: search text and "double-click" for record details

Postby ccj.gmr » Wed Feb 21, 2018 9:53 am

Thank you for you reply.
l need to do it with a macro.
OpenOffice 4.1.5 on Windows 10
ccj.gmr
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 1:29 am

Re: search text and "double-click" for record details

Postby UnklDonald418 » Wed Feb 21, 2018 6:06 pm

When there is a way to accomplish what you want without macro code
l need to do it with a macro.

Makes no sense. Writing Open Office macros requires good knowledge of the API. Looking at the macro you included with your example it appears you don't have that.
If you are intent on writing some macro code the use the method explained in the example and write macro code to replace the Push Button.
If your problem has been solved, please edit this topic's initial post and add "[Solved]" to the beginning of the subject line
Apache OpenOffice 4.1.5 & LibreOffice 6.0.4.2 - Windows 10 Professional
UnklDonald418
Volunteer
 
Posts: 807
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 12:56 am
Location: Colorado, USA


Return to Base

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: LilZebra and 4 guests