Page 1 of 1

[Solved] Query Criterion Line function

PostPosted: Thu Mar 30, 2017 7:38 pm
by chris_petersen
Do the brackets work the same in Base as they do in access? This command is supposed to open a user prompt but I always get an error when I attempt to run.

Cap1.JPG

Cap2.JPG


Thanks.

Re: Query Criterion Line function

PostPosted: Thu Mar 30, 2017 8:03 pm
by FJCC
Instead of putting Enter Client in brackets, prefix a : so it looks like
:Enter Client
You may have to replace the space with an underscore so it is
:Enter_Client

[solved]

PostPosted: Thu Mar 30, 2017 9:02 pm
by chris_petersen
Thank you very much! That fixed it.

Chris