Page 1 of 1

[Solved] Inserting Rows

PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 4:45 pm
by Sassyaugustchyck
How can I insert a new row in between current rows of a Dbase? I have a list of patient's that i keep up with that all have a different category. When i attempt to insert a row in between, it always adds it to the end...

Re: Inserting Rows

PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 5:37 pm
by therabi
Sassyaugustchyck wrote:How can I insert a new row in between current rows of a Dbase? I have a list of patient's that i keep up with that all have a different category. When i attempt to insert a row in between, it always adds it to the end...


You can only add rows to a database. That said when you design you reports you can place that row any where you want. In other words the rows do not have to be displayed/printed in the same order they are in the database.

HTH

Re: Inserting Rows

PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 5:40 pm
by RoryOF
Just to be certain, are you keeping a database, using Base or some other database tool, or is it a Spreadsheet, where the entire content of your work is displayed onscreen in a grid?

Re: Inserting Rows

PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 6:02 pm
by Sassyaugustchyck
I clicked on Base......created a table, imported the patient information, saved it, closed it.....then when i double-clicked on the database table, it opened up. i have arranged my patient's first by parish, then by category....i need to change the category of a patient which it allowed me to do, but i also need to move it down in my table in alphabetical order under the new category! I can't figure it out...if i could insert a new row between two different patient's, I could just retype or copy and paste the information. But when i insert a new row, it goes to the bottom and i can't move it..PLEASE HELP!

Re: Inserting Rows

PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 6:04 pm
by Sassyaugustchyck
I also created a form and tried to enter new information using the form, it wouldn't allow me to do so...it kept giving me an error.

Re: Inserting Rows

PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 6:22 pm
by therabi
Sassyaugustchyck wrote:I clicked on Base......created a table, imported the patient information, saved it, closed it.....then when i double-clicked on the database table, it opened up. i have arranged my patient's first by parish, then by category....i need to change the category of a patient which it allowed me to do, but i also need to move it down in my table in alphabetical order under the new category! I can't figure it out...if i could insert a new row between two different patient's, I could just retype or copy and paste the information. But when i insert a new row, it goes to the bottom and i can't move it..PLEASE HELP!


Can you send a copy of the database with some sample data? It would be easier to help if we can see what your doing.

Re: Inserting Rows

PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 7:29 pm
by Sassyaugustchyck
Parish Category patient
natchitoches II Joe Smith
Sabine HS Joe Berry
Sabine II Jimmy Deloach
Sabine II jeffery Tate

ok, now say i want to change jeffery to HS category. I need to move his row up between Joe Smith and joe Berry.....How do i do that?

Re: Inserting Rows

PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 7:35 pm
by Sassyaugustchyck
In Wordperfect.....I use data and merge with a form. How do i create a form that i can merge information from the database in openoffice with? And how would i merge that information? Like if i only wanted to merge certain patient's?

Re: Inserting Rows

PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 8:12 pm
by therabi
Sassyaugustchyck wrote:Parish Category patient
natchitoches II Joe Smith
Sabine HS Joe Berry
Sabine II Jimmy Deloach
Sabine II jeffery Tate

ok, now say i want to change jeffery to HS category. I need to move his row up between Joe Smith and joe Berry.....How do i do that?


You are missing the point. A database stores data as it is entered, one record at a time. That data then is displayed/printed from the query. There you define how you want the data displayed.

Re: Inserting Rows

PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 8:16 pm
by Sassyaugustchyck
In Wordperfect.....I use data and merge with a form. How do i create a form that i can merge information from the database in openoffice with? And how would i merge that information? Like if i only wanted to merge certain patient's?

Re: Inserting Rows

PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 8:40 pm
by RPG
Hello

I think it is a bad habit to repeat a question where people are saying it is not possible.

A good habit is asking how you can do it.

For you I think start study a tutorial how to design a database, that is what you need there you are designing a database. I don't know how what your database is but it can be possible to make a column which contain the field value you need. When you have made that field value then you can change that value and reorder your form.

When you want have a database what is the same as you did have continue to use your old program.

Romke

Re: Inserting Rows

PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 8:45 pm
by therabi
Sassyaugustchyck wrote:In Wordperfect.....I use data and merge with a form. How do i create a form that i can merge information from the database in openoffice with? And how would i merge that information? Like if i only wanted to merge certain patient's?


I am no expert but I am sure it can be done. I will find out and get back with you if no one else can give you the details. I would also suggest that you read http://documentation.openoffice.org/ser ... lderID=778 . The first two parts gives great details about designing a rational database. The third part goes into detail about using Base.

Re: Inserting Rows

PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 9:28 pm
by RPG
Hello

This link
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/10552709/FilterExamples.zip
is to a tutorial of Arineckaig and describe how you can use a form. He describe there several things what can be real useful.

Romke

Re: Inserting Rows

PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 9:37 pm
by Sassyaugustchyck
Thank you so much!