[Solved] How to get different dimension lines on layers

Discuss the drawing application

[Solved] How to get different dimension lines on layers

Postby kenken » Thu Jul 27, 2017 4:12 pm

Does any know how to get different dimension lines visible on different layers?

Suppose have a floor plan in default Layout layer and have 2 additional layers called Electric and Gas, each of which shows position of its fittings relative to floor plan. On each of Electric & Gas layers I want dimension lines to show position of its fittings. If Electric layer is made invisible in order to print the Gas layer and floor plan, the Electric dimension lines are still shown.

I know there is a Dimension layer where all dimensions are supposed to live, and there is a choice of making ALL dimension lines visible or not, but someone may have found a method of working around this restriction.

Thanks
Last edited by kenken on Thu Jul 27, 2017 9:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
OpenOffice 3.4.1 on windows 8
kenken
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 2:54 pm
Location: England

Re: How to get different dimension lines on layers

Postby Zizi64 » Thu Jul 27, 2017 4:35 pm

You can create (insert) more layers. If you create a new layer for the other dimensions, then you will able to switch them separatelly.
Tibor Kovacs, Hungary; LO4.4.7, LO5.3.7 on Win7x64Prof.
PortableApps, WinPenPack: LO3.3.0-LO5.4.2 and AOO4.1.3
Please, edit the topic's initial post, and add the word "[Solved]" at the beginning of the subject line - if your problem has been solved.
User avatar
Zizi64
Volunteer
 
Posts: 6076
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 7:55 am
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Re: How to get different dimension lines on layers

Postby kenken » Thu Jul 27, 2017 5:06 pm

Thanks for quick reply but I do not understand your suggestion.
It does not matter what layer you are working on when you create a dimension line, that dimension line will appear on all other layers even if you make the layer the dimension was created on invisible. I hope this makes it clearer.
I want only the dimension lines relating to each layer to appear (and be printed) on that that layer and not appear on other layers. Just to be absolutely clear, a dimension line is part of the arrows collection and the length of the line is automatically displayed.
OpenOffice 3.4.1 on windows 8
kenken
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 2:54 pm
Location: England

Re: How to get different dimension lines on layers

Postby acknak » Thu Jul 27, 2017 6:09 pm

As far as I can tell, dimension lines are assigned to the "Dimension Lines" layer when created from the toolbar.

However, once created, they can be assigned to a different layer, including a user-defined layer. Assigning an object to a layer can be done by cut/paste or drag & drop. If you duplicate a dimension line by copy & paste or Ctrl+drag, the new copy will keep the same layer assignment as the source object.
AOO4/LO5 • Linux • Fedora 23
User avatar
acknak
Moderator
 
Posts: 22691
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:25 am
Location: USA:NJ:E3

Re: How to get different dimension lines on layers

Postby Zizi64 » Thu Jul 27, 2017 6:36 pm

The dimension lines just are drawing objects as the all of the others. The dimension lines have a special property: they will be associated to the layer named "Dimension lines" by default. But you can cut them and you can paste them onto an another layer - if you want to do it.

Here is a simple example file. Try to make invisible the layers one by one.

Draw layers.odg
(12.1 KiB) Downloaded 29 times
Last edited by Zizi64 on Thu Jul 27, 2017 9:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Tibor Kovacs, Hungary; LO4.4.7, LO5.3.7 on Win7x64Prof.
PortableApps, WinPenPack: LO3.3.0-LO5.4.2 and AOO4.1.3
Please, edit the topic's initial post, and add the word "[Solved]" at the beginning of the subject line - if your problem has been solved.
User avatar
Zizi64
Volunteer
 
Posts: 6076
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 7:55 am
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Re: How to get different dimension lines on layers

Postby kenken » Thu Jul 27, 2017 8:56 pm

Thanks for explanation of dim lines created in Dimensions and can be moved by cut & paste to other layers. Tried it and works well.
OpenOffice 3.4.1 on windows 8
kenken
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 2:54 pm
Location: England


Return to Draw

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest