Page 1 of 1

[Solved] Impress with two monitors

PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 2:51 pm
by une
I have tried to configure Impress with two monitors but have no success.
I am using 4.3.1 and windows10.
I understand there is the "presentation console" and I have downloaded it but this will not start.
I want to do a slideshow and at my laptop want to see my private notes and at the other screen/projector see only the slideshow without notes.
Anyone have a solution?? Maybe another program??
Une

Re: Impress with two monitors

PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 2:58 pm
by RoryOF
In Impress, select /Slide Show /Slide show settings and choose your display screen from the dropdown at the bottom under "Multiple displays"; this may not be active until you have a second display connected; any monitor will serve as the second display for experimentation purposes. The Presenter console will not show up until doing /Slide Show /Slide Show with a second monitor connected.

It is good to experiment at home using any monitor as a projector substitute; note your choice of settings onto an adhesive label and stick that on your laptop, so you do not have to experiment in front of an audience.

Re: Impress with two monitors

PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 3:06 pm
by Mr.Dandy
une wrote:I understand there is the "presentation console" and I have downloaded it but this will not start.

No, no need to download. Presenter console is embedded in Impress since 4.0.0.

Re: Impress with two monitors

PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 5:08 pm
by une
Perfect, working!
Thanks
Une

Re: [Solved] Impress with two monitors

PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2018 4:15 pm
by raypaden
But its not working for me.

Here are more details.

Yesterday I was someplace else and was using HDMI for my external monitor and it worked perfect! My slide notes appeared on my main laptop screen and the slide appeared on the external monitor via HDMI.

At home, my external monitor uses the display port. If I select the presentation display as Display 1, the notes view appears perfectly on on external monitor. But if I select Display 2 as my external monitor via display port, the image on the external monitor is jibberish. (Its hard to describe the jibberish succintly.)

Why does it work for an external monitor using HDMI but not for one using the display port?

I have been searching online to see if there is some tuning knob saying use display port, but I cannot find it.

I am about to completely delete AOO and try re-installing, but I am trying one last time to try to find a simpler solution. I am using AOO 4.1.5 (AOO415m1(Build9789) - Rev 1817496.

Many thanks!!!!